Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa accessory ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in this case, accessory refers to someone who helps commit a crime. so this means the man attempted the murder and the woman helped him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a legal term that means someone helped either do the illegal activity or helped try to keep it a secret. They weren’t the main people to do the crime, but were still involved with the crime.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means “helper” or “someone who helped.”
As in: he helped a person try to murder someone else.
We usually only use “accessory” in this particular way in reference to criminal charges.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?