Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2021
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 僕は最近タイの友達ができました ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Recently I made a friend from Thai.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
僕 = boku = I
は = wa = particle of topic
最近 = saikin = recently
タイ= tai = Thailand / Thai 🇹🇭
の = no = possessive particle
友達 = tomodachi = friend
が = ga = particle of subject
できました = dekimashita = could do/make
Recently, I made a friend from Thai.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@yiannisRM That's a tricky one. Come on board. First, what is a easy way to know the subject of a sentence? "Ask the verb who does the verb!" would the teacher reply. In the case of this sentence, the verb is できました. That's where the danger begins.
If we consider the English grammar/sentence/translation, we'll have:
Who made a friend from Thai?
"I" made.
Thus, "I" is the subject.
HOWEVER, in Japanese grammar that is not what is going on.
In Japanese there are 2 types of verbs, the 自動詞 (jidoushi) and 他動詞 (tadoushi) verbs. In the dictionary you will see the translation "intransitive" and "transitive" verbs, respectively.
But, to really reflect the Japanese grammar I prefer to call them "spontaneous verbs" and "verbs done by someone", respectively.
Example:
あける = 開ける = Open (他動詞 = tadoushi = "verb done by someone")
①ドアを開けた。 (Someone) opened the door.
Who opened the door?
(Someone) opened.
The subject can be I, you, we, they, etc.
Important thing is, someone did the verb, that's why it is 他動詞 (tadoushi = verb done by someone).
あく = 開く = open (自動詞 = jidoushi = spontaneous).
②ドアが開いた。The door opened.
Who opened the door? We don't know, the door simply is there, all open wide.
There is not a "person" doing the action. But there is an action happening.
What is the subject? What opened?
The door.
The door is the subject.
And when we want, in Japanese, to mark the subject of spontaneous verbs, we use the particle が.
Let's go back to the verb in question:
できました = できる = verb 自動詞 (jidoushi = spontaneous). できる is a verb that expresses that something managed to come into existente, or that an action managed to happen. That sounds very weird, right? But if you check the JP-JP dictionary (and not the JP-ENG), it will seem more simple.
A more "Japanesy" translation would be:
Talking about me (僕),
Recently (最近)
A Thai friend appeared (to me), or "could be existent" (to me).
Thus, 友達ができました。
If the verb is 自動詞 (jidoushi), we use が to mark the subject. The subject of this sentence is 友達 and not 僕 as the English sentence/translation suggests.
It is very difficult to translate this without transforming できる in "can do/make". The problem is, SOMEONE has to do/make something. And in Japanese there is no one doing. The verb できる just "happens".
That goes with the Japanese philosophy that I can't make a friend, the friend that has to become my friend "spontaneously".
Anyway, crazy long explanation. If something doesn't make much sense (and probably won't 😂), let me know!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?