Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you possibly provide me some feedback on the following passages that I wrote? I'd like them to sound natural, while at the same time they hold some extent of formality. I wrote my idea two ways, so if you have time I'd really appreciate it if you suggest which is better. Thank you very much in advance❣️
Until high school, the main objective of any classes of any subject is to give knowledge. In university education, by contrast, the major focus of almost all courses shifts from mere teaching of knowledge to making students figure out by themselves “why and how,” even when it seems that at first glance students are just given knowledge. Failure to understand this point would make your campus life unsatisfactory.
Until you graduate from high school, the major purpose of every class has been to provide knowledge to students. At university, on the other hand, most classes put more emphasis on the attempt to make students find out by themselves “why and how,” even when at first glance it seems the class is just giving out knowledge. Failing to comprehend this point may prevent you from enjoying a fruitful campus life.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@indignant_chihuahua I really like the second passage! It sounds more formal and professional while still being natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correction for first paragraph to correct mistakes/make more natural:
In high school, the main objective of any class is to gain knowledge. By contrast, in university, the major focus of almost all courses shift from mere teaching of knowledge to making students figure out by themselves the “why and how", even when it seems at first glance that students are just given knowledge. Failure to understand this point will make your campus life unsatisfactory.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?