Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra tear it up e pull it apart ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
If you tear something up, that usually means you tear it completely, or into little pieces. It's done with force, and usually has a destructive connotation.
i.e. "She tore up the letters she received."
If you pull something apart, it's sort of the same thing, separating into little pieces, but more gently or with care.
i.e. "I pulled apart the pieces of bread." "If the pages of the book have stuck together, just pull them apart."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Tear it up" means rip into small pieces. Pull it apart means it separates in the direction of the force.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?