Question
Aggiornato il
16 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa maybe we can call it even ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tamil
it's in future tense it means if you might get any ideas in future you can execute it .Example: I can sell the foods maybe we can expect some profit
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To “call it even” means that you have an equal amount of something.
Example 1:
I buy my friend a meal. Then he buys me a coffee and snack. We can call it even.
Example 2:
Someone punched me. I punch them back. We can call it even.
Example 3:
I drive my friend home when she needs help. She feeds my cat when I am on vacation. We can call it even.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?