Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
17 gen 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "In January, friday, monday, etc..." e "On January, friday, monday, etc..." ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“In january” “in month” “in year” because a month/year is a longer period of time.
“On Friday” “on January seventeenth” because a day is a shorter period of time
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Urdu
"In" mostly works for months when the number of days are not specified for example "I will come in January" and "On" is used when we mention the date for example; I will come on 1st of January.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?