Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa What does "by" mean? I know "until" means a situation will continue up to a certain time. "I'll be at the office until noon" ( I will go somewhere at noon)
But what about "by"? does it mean "before" or "at"? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
"I'll be at home by Monday" => I'll be home before Monday, for example Sunday, Saturday etc. or I'll be home no later than the same Monday?
I'll be at the office by noon. = I'll be at the office at noon.? Thanks a lot 🙌🏾
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I'll be at home by Monday" => I'll be home before Monday or even on Monday.
I'll be at the office by noon. => I might be somewhere else, but I'll come back before noon or even at noon.
Example: I'll be there 6 p.m. When the clock strikes 6, you'll see me there. So this means that the person has to be there before 6 or make it RIGHT ON TIME. (thinking of it this way might help you remember).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)