Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Arabo Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "fairly" mean? and are these sentences correct? : "i'm fairly new to this" / "i'm a fairly new student"
can i even say "i'm fairly" or do you only use that word on objects? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Fairly” kind of means ‘a medium amount’ that’s the best way I can think to say it 😂
Because ‘fairly’ is an adverb, you do need another word after it you can’t just say “I’m fairly”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to quite a high degree
ex:I was fairly certain she had nothing to do with the affair
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?