Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Guaraní
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. Joan phoned at noon on the off chance that he'd be home.
2. Joan phoned at noon on the chance that he'd be home.
3. Joan phoned at noon on the possibility that he'd be home.
Q1) Are these three sentences all correct English?
Q2) Do 1,2,3 mean the same thing?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
hmm i haven’t really seen or heard “phoned” being used, we usually just say “call”, and i’d personally say “joan called at noon on the possibility that he’d be home”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@g4rcons
Thank you very much!
Then does your sentence "Joan called at noon on the possibility that he’d be home” mean the same as below?
A. Joan called at noon on the chance that he’d be home.
B. Joan called at noon on the off chance that he’d be home.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
hmm i think my way is the most natural way to say it, i think “possibility” is the one that sounds more correct to me but out of those two options, i’d pick “a”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@g4rcons
It seems like you haven't ever used or even heard the expression "on the chance " or "on the off chance", because sentence 1 is an example listed in an English dictionary.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@leopard10 i can see “on the chance” being used in the media but i personally haven’t heard of “on the off chance” 🤷♀️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@g4rcons
Okay, then at least does "on the chance that..." mean the same as "on the possibility that..."?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)