Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
Che cosa significa 자신의 취향이 사회적으로 강요되는 여성의 모습에 부합하는 것은 아닌지, "빻지는" 않았는지, 스스로를 검열하기도 하고 혹은 아직 "코르셋"에서 벗어나지 못했다며 타인을 비난하기도 한다. ?
Could you please translate the sentence? Thank you very much in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
We censor ourselves: whether our tastes measure up to the socially forced feminity, and whether they "lack morality/gender sensitivity." Or we criticize other people for not having escaped from the "corset" yet.
*빻았다 is a slang for describing something negative
ex- ugly, stupid, immoral...
*there's no subject mentioned, so I just put 'we'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HSRP Thank you very much. Your explanation helps a lot! ^^