Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra endeavor and try and attempt e . ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
'try' is always a verb
'attempt' can be a verb or a noun
'endeavor' is a more formal version of 'attempt'
'try' is the most common and most versatile
- try new food
- try new clothes
- try to do
- try to go, etc
'attempt' is more limited, so try using 'attempt' as a noun.
- his attempt failed
'endeavor' is an attempt to do something, especially something new or original. (FORMAL)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
'try' is almost always a verb
'attempt' can be a verb or a noun
'endeavor' is a more formal version of 'attempt'
'try' is the most common and most versatile
- try new food
- try new clothes
- try to do
- try to go, etc
'attempt' is more limited, so try using 'attempt' as a noun.
- his attempt failed
'endeavor' is an attempt to do something, especially something new or original. (FORMAL)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?