Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does this phrase make sense in English?: "have I been being?".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it doesn't make sense , what did you want to say ? you can write it in portuguese
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Alexsanderj, what I would like know it's if this structure makes sense: "have I been being happy?".
I just would like an answer like "yes" or "no", for I knowing. Do you understand me now?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's incorrect the way you write the following sentences –>
"For I knowing ? "
"what I would like to know ..."
.
.
But answering your question :
.
.
No, it doesn't make sense.
And I won't explain you why I say this because you sounded ignorant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It makes sense, but it's usually a bit redundant. You can often just say "have I been ___?" instead.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Alexsanderj, Sorry. I didn't want to be rude. I'm still learning your native language and I'm not doing well.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Thank you very so much, @askingsaint 🙂
I'm studying the verb to be in the grammar book. So, I decided to ask questions about the verb, using the verb itself. But I thought it was strange and I came to ask here.
Obrigado! 🙂
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Yes, it makes sense.
Have I been being rude without even knowing it?
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@charles_600301, thank you very so much 🙂
You're a very nice person. Pardon. I don't know how to praise it yet.
You're a very nice person. Pardon. I don't know how to praise it yet.