Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Why "the way how" is not correct?
I've learn that I need to use only "the way" or "how". sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
“The way how” is not correct grammar, but it is still used sometimes in casual speech. It should not be used in writing, and there is no need to use it in speech. Saying “the way how” usually indicates a person who is not well-educated in grammar or a person who is not paying attention to their speech because they are upset or speaking quickly.
“Can you show me the way to do this?”=yes
“Can you show me how to do this?”=yes
“Can you show me the way how to do this?”=NO
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kneadycat
Thank you! It helps me so much.
I still have a question, way "the reason way" is OK?
I can understand difference between those two, in sence, but not properly.
I guess "the way how" used be used in old time but not now.
What is the reason?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
(“The reason way” is misspelled. I think you mean “the reason why.”)
“The reason why” is not always OK either, even though “the reason why” is widely used in speech! This is a fight about English grammar that has been going on for a long time! 😆 One side argues that “the reason why” is OK because it is very old and widely used in English speech. The other side argues that “the reason why” is NOT OK because it is repetitive (“the reason” and “why” having the same meaning in this sentence) and it sounds sloppy in English writing. If you use “the reason why,” everyone will understand your meaning, but some people will think your grammar is bad, and you cannot change that! English is weird.
Example sentences:
“Tell me the reason you left.” 😀 Your meaning is clear. Your grammar is fine.
“Tell me why you left.” 😀 Your meaning is clear. Your grammar is fine.
“Tell me the reason that you left.” 🙂 Your meaning is clear.
“Tell me the reason why you left.”😐 Your meaning is clear. But some people will think your grammar is bad.
“Tell me the reason why that you left.” 🤨 Your meaning is clear. But most people will think your grammar is bad and awkward, and your sentence is too long.
“Tell me that you left.” 🆖 Your meaning is NOT clear! This sentence means something completely different now!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese