Question
Aggiornato il
19 gen 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra Tomar e beber ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Tomar can mean to take or to drink
Beber means only to drink
Tomo un café después de almorzar
Bebo un café después de almorzar
(Both: I drink a coffee after lunch)
Tomo un tren para ir al trabajo
(I take a train to go to work)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Both interchangeably. I guess thinking about myself, I use tomar more (I tend to use more familiar talk than formal one), but beber is used too and some may say is the “proper” translation. In colloquial, daily talk people use them 50/50 I’d say
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
“(Me) tomé una cerveza” sounds 100% more natural than “bebí una cerveza”, despite both meaning “I drank a beer”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)