Question
Aggiornato il
20 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When I watched Rabbit Seasoning episode in Looney Tune, there are some lines which bugs me up. They were "And if he was a rabbit, what would you do?" and "if I was a rabbit, what would you do?" (you can hear those lines by entering this link - https://youtu.be/6e1hZGDaqIw?t=101 ). Are those lines grammatically correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Yeah, they're completely fine.
Maybe some teachers would say that you need to use "were" in that case.
if I was a rabbit ... → if I were a rabbit ...
But in spoken English it's completely OK.
Do you have trouble understanding the meaning?
cool that you watch cartoons to study (:
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@airbehindbirds First of all, thank you for your kind answer... When I took an English class, there are three type of condtional sentence.
And those two sentences look like "conditional sentence type 1 (ex: If i study, I will pass the exam)". But I thought those sentences should translate as "conditional sentence type 2 (ex: If I studied, I would pass the exam.)" considering the context..
So am I right to translate? And is this situation happens sometimes considering the context rather than grammar?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@seankim170603 Oh, that's different!
1st conditional: If I <verb in the present>, I <verb in the future>.
• If I <study>, I <will pass>.
in the Looney Tunes scene, they are talking about hypothesis (imagination), using
2nd conditional:
• if I <verb in the past>, I would <verb>
ex.: If I <was> rich, I would <travel> to Japan.
ex.: and if we <was> a rabbit, what would you <do>?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Oh, yeah I get it!! I suddenly misunderstood that those sentences are 1nd conditional sentence. But like you said before, they used "was" instead of were in 2nd conditional sentence. And it's completely OK in spoken English.. Thank you so much to tell me this details with kindness!!! Have a good day!!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)