Question
Aggiornato il
21 gen 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra me either e me neither e me too ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Me neither” can be used instead of “Neither do I” or “Nor I”. It's the equivalent of “Me too” or “So do I”, but used after a negative sentence. It's used to change the subject of a sentence to the speaker.
In most cases, “Me either” isn't a phrase in its own right. Usually, the two words are separated by a comma or pause. “either” works like “also” and “too”, but again is used with negative sentences. It's a discursive marker.
“Me neither” can also be considered equivalent to “I don't, either”.
examples:
A: I don't like her
B: Me neither
and
A: She doesn't like me
B: She doestn't like me, either
If B says “Me neither.” in the last example, they are at risk of sounding as if they are saying “I don't like you, either.”. Probably, the sentences that use “I” to replace the subject (“neither do I”, “I don't either”) are safer to use for an English learner than those that use “me” to replace the subject (“me neither”). The opposite rule goes for replacing the object.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?