Question
Aggiornato il
17 feb 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con find oneself .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Find oneself" means to look inside you're soul and see who you are deep down.
"I go into these woods to lose my mind, and find my soul."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Koga883 : thank you so much!!
can i ask one more (><)??
does this mean →"i find myself in bad situation." is not intend to but i'm in bad situation??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, when you find yourself in a bad situation its not intentional unless you're actually LOOKING for trouble.
Bad situations are purely coincidental "I've found myself" is a figure of speech there. It basically means "I am in a bad situation". You're acknowledging the situation and that you're in it. lol
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Koga883 : thank you very very much!! i finally understood clearly!!
hah yeah so "i find myself in a bad spot" is just saying, actually "i'm in a bad spot"? haha
thank you so much again!!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcome, I'm glad I could help. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese