Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Hospitals were trying to honor long-delayed appointments for non-Covid ailments and treating the sorts of heart attack and stroke patients who had avoided hospitals ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This means that the hospitals were trying to accept the appointments from people who didn’t have COVID. The hospitals prioritized the patients with COVID, meaning that the people who didn’t have COVID that tried to see a doctor were put on a waiting list, as COVID was seen as a more urgent matter.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Heart attacks and strokes are very serious. But because of Covid, many people couldn’t or wouldn’t go to the hospital. They had to wait a long time to be able to see a doctor (“long-delayed appointments”).
Doctors are trying to treat these people now, but hospitals are still very full. Also, many doctors and nurses are working on Covid patients, so there’s not a lot to work on non-Covid patients.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@beriberry So basically what the writer was trying to say is that hospitals are now starting those appointments that have been put on hold due to the coronavirus since last spring. I got confused with the word “honor”.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Keqing Yep! In that sentence, “honor” means “keep an agreement”, and having those appointments!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto