Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa have a screw loose ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Its just about coming off. Better tighten up :-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a phrase used to refer to someone who is just a little crazy. We use the phrase nonchalantly to refer to people who may have said some thing crazy we would say “wow, I think he has a screw loose.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means crazy. If "that person has a screw loose" then that person is "a little bit crazy"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you say someone has a few screws loose, it's like saying they're a bit crazy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita