Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa We were rigging our bear bag and had been able to throw our rope over a high branch of a beech tree.
What is the meaning of'rigging our bear bag'? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A "bear bag" is a bag used by campers to keep their food away from bears. Like in the sentence, they put the food into the bag and throw it into a tree away from the campsite where the bear can't reach.
"rigging" in this sense means to set it up with the rope. It can also mean "preparing" something, in a general sense.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano