Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2015
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa うまくいきっこない ?
How is this verb constructed/conjugated?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
うまくいく = 上手く行く meaning literally from the Kanji "to go well". っこない is a suffix that you can add to the ます stem of a verb, meaning "there's no chance of (verb)", or "there's no way this (verb)", or words along those lines of meaning. Together, 上手く行きっこない means that there's no way that this'll go well, or there's no chance that this'll go well. There are no conjugations for っこない.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
This is a colloquial way to say うまくいくはずがない.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
うまく + いく + はずがない = うまくいかない
うまくいくはずがないというのを口語的に強調している。
例:そんな甘い考えではうまくいきっこない
例:一夜漬けではうまくいきっこない
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)