Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2015
- Giapponese
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa " No doubt composed with the benefit of hindsight and imagination" ?
I know individual word but I don't understand the whole meaning.
Please explain it, thanks you!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Composed = wrote the letters
benefit of hindsight = he actually lived through it and saw it happen
No doubt.. = This is of course what happened...
... and imagination. = He uses his imagination to describe the cloud being "like an umbrella pine".
Let me know if this helps at all. Hopefully someone else can come on as well and give their opinion.
https://books.google.com/books?id=uDj-AwAAQBAJ&...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Vietnamita
How sincerely are you!
I got its meaning, is that he is very lucky that he has his hindsight and imagination?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you mean "giving the benefit of the doubt"? If so it means you are trusting someone or something enough to accept even though there is doubt in your mind.
Example: She could be telling me a half truth story, but I'll give her the benefit of the doubt and accept that she'll tell the whole truth when she's ready.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?