Question
Aggiornato il
26 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
-
Turco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa eksik olma ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Eksik olma = teşekkür ederim.
Thank you means.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Eksik: Missing
-Something is missing here: Burada bir şey eksik.
(It also means less/lack.)
Olma: Dont be.
So the person means, “dont be missing/be gone (in my life/or generally in life.)”
We mostly use it instead of saying thank you, to show our gratitude. You can think it like this; you are happy that s/he is in your life, you want her/him to be alive, you are happy for her/him to be in your life. You dont want him to be gone.
Also, if someone offered help to you but you really dont need/dont want it, you can also use it in a way of “no, but thanks for offering.” By this way, you are also showing that you are grateful for being offered. And the person will know that you said “no.”
You can also use it in a sarcastic way. If someone that you really dont want to be around, helped you or joined the conversation without you asked him/her (a really nosy person) you can say “eksik olma.” sarcastically. (But dont say that to their face lol it will be rude.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo