Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
" You exhaust me !!"
Is it natural ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
Since exhaust means to 'tire out' or 'drain the energy of someone/something,' here are some examples using that phrase.
1. Let's say a mother is taking care of her child and he is acting particularly energetic. The mother can jokingly say "you exhaust me" because her child is tiring her out.
2. If something exhausts you, it means it is tiring you out. For example, if my friend is being annoying or irritable, I will exclaim "you exhaust me!" It's a way of showing my frustration.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?