Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
¿cuales son los usos del verbo get ? me podrian explicar como utilizarlo
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Get” tiene muchos usos.
Most commonly, it means “obtain” (obtener)
•Can I get a large cup of coffee please?
“retrieve/take”
•Buy two, get one free.
It can also mean “to score” [for a grade or exam]
•I got an A+ in this class.
Also, it can mean “become”
•You will get fat if you eat too much.
“retrieve/pick up”
•I’m at school. Can you come get me?
There are probably more, but these are the ones I can think of right now!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?