Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Susan is in the bank e Susan are in the bank ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Susan is singular. The verb must be singular so...
Susan is in the bank. (singular)
Susan and Joes are in the bank (plural)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
“Susan is in the bank” is grammatically correct since susan is just one person. “Are” is only used when there is more than one subject.
For example
“Susan and her friends are in the bank”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?