Question
Aggiornato il
29 gen 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Punjabi
Domande Urdu
Mostrami frasi di esempio con cha chuka.
the sentence I heard it in was
Uske Sar pe cha chuka hai maut ke saaya
any other sentences? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Punjabi
- Urdu
@Urboi
The sentence means "the death is haunting him".
the literal translation will be:
The shadow of death is upon his head.
uske "his"
sar "head"
pe "on"
cha chuka "covered"
hai "is"
maut k "death's"
saaya "shadow"
"cha chuka" is used with word saaya usually in a negative emotional sentence. like,
burai ka saaya cha chuka hai
the shadow of evil is ruling.
UNRELATED EXTRA INFO (lol)
you can also use "bhoot/jin sawar hai" like "us par to pyar ka bhoot sawaar hai" literal "the ghost of love riding on her/him" aka he/she is madly in love. it can be used positively as well as negative. this is a phrase.
cha gia is used for praise. like, wo cha gia i.e he has risen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)