Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: It makes a lot of sense to hire many locals.
B: Not if it's gonna put us over budget.
A: Okay, we'll get some more bids.
What does "we'll get some more bids." mean in the above?
Thank you in advance!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Bids" here means "offers". It could mean different things depending on the context, but here it most likely is referring to offers that will increase the budget.
However, it could possibly mean offers for cheaper labor
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese