Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Turco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I was watching spiderman and I could hear that he was say this but what does "Does anyone have any neighborhood questions?" means? I wanna know " neighborhood questions" is it like a light question or something? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
non native english speaker here 👋
I don't think there's any idiomatic expression there, it's literally what it means.
If I'm recalling correctly this phrase is from one of those new Spider-Man movies(spider man far from home, maybe?), am I right? Well, in this scene(I think) the reporters are asking Peter Parker( or PP if you are a close friend) about what he's planning to do, but the questions are way more serious like: Are you planning to join the avengers?, The earth is under risk to be attacked again?.. and so on. He kind freaked out and say "Does anyone have any neighborhood questions", is the same then "does anyone have any questions related to the neighborhood?" or something alike. So yea, it's kind a "light question", because he wanted to receive less complex and polemic questions but at the same time he's asking if anyone have a question about the neighborhood, as his persona originally defends only the neighborhood.
(If I'm right I really don't know how I remember something so random and specific xD)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Allexi thank you so much for your detailed explanation!! :) and yes!!! right you have really a good memory🤩