Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa to get less out of the conversation ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not understanding/learning something from the conversation.
Usually it’s something you would say if you feel like your time was wasted.
I got less out of that lecture than I would if my dog was teaching the class.
I got less out of that English class than I did in my high school class.
I couldn’t have gotten less out of that conversation even if he was speaking Greek.
(Would have been able to learn/understand more even if he was speaking a language you don’t even know.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@tokyofroodle
“Black and brown woman tend to get less out of the conversation when it comes to sexual violence.”
I thought that means “black woman tend to avoid to talk about the topic” , but I’m bit confusing.
- Giapponese
Could you tell me the meaning in an easier English please?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@my_chan ah! It’s not correct, so your confusion is normal.
It should have been written “black and brown women tend to get LEFT out of the conversation...” not ‘get less out of the conversation.’
As in they’re not mentioned; they’re forgotten or overlooked.
She’s saying that not many people talk about (people don’t care) when sexual violence happens to black/brown women.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your quick response!
I perfectly understand it !
I perfectly understand it !