Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra off the bat e right off the bat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A: Go speak to your crush, I think he likes you too!
B: I’m going to just speak to him right off the bat.
—> I’m going to speak to him immediately!
It sounds more casual but it can be interchangeable with immediately.
Off the bat is the same as right off the bat but natives tend to use right off the bat a lot more since it expresses someone doing something quickly. We also have common expressions that include: right away, right now, right this way, so it’s natural for us to include “Right” off the bat instead of off the bat.
I’ve heard “hot off the bat too”, which means the same thing. It comes from people saying “hot off the oven” “hot off the boat” “hot off school”.
Hot off just means that you just stopped doing something.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@christheflores
Thank you for your answer!
I’m sorry that I’m super late. I totally missed the notification🙇♀️
Thank you for your answer!
I’m sorry that I’m super late. I totally missed the notification🙇♀️