Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Two families gather around for a dinner.One kid is raising his voice to his mother and he causes a tension which is not welcome.After the invited family leaves there,mother goes to boy's room and asks:
-Well,that was quite the display,wasn't it ? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means:
"you really made a scene.." or
"your behavior was loud and unacceptable"
"to cause/make a scene" is to act out and behave in an unnatural way in front of people, so "display" here means that the boy made a scene, and the mom is asking him a question that they both know the answer to, not a real question, she's just confirming it to make the kid feel bad.
"you really acted out in front of the guests, didn't you?
meaning: "was that really necessary?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@asmaf Lets say two close friends are eating in a fast food restaurant, and they see Amy who goes to same class with them, on the line ordering food. They call her to their table to eat together. During the meal Jack, one of the two boys, keeps trying to show off and attract the girl by making unpleasant jokes about Harry(the other boy).At the end of the day when boys are left by themselves again, Harry says to Jack:
-That was quite the display, ha ? I thought we were best buddies.
Is my example correct ?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bastas5 yes correct! you're really good at this :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco