Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
When someone said "You lack inner resources.", what exactly do they mean? What do inner resources refer to?
as in, "The reason you are bored a lot is because you lack inner resources."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Inner resources' refers to a person's skill set/capabilities within themselves. These are things they may have been born with, or may have learned over time. Inner resources are things such as 'courage', 'discipline', 'ability to choose', 'ability to plan', ability to create' etc. They are the tools ones uses to navigate life. If you have these inner resources, it means you have the mettle and ability to change a situation or circumstance. For example, the sentence you provided:
"The reason you are bored a lot is because you lack inner resources."
The person who is bored lacks inner resources. They perhaps lack the courage to try something new, or aren't creative in order to not be bored. They might think, 'I should start a hobby', but then find they can't because they don't have an idea of what to do, or cannot choose something to do.
I hope this makes sense!!! :-)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)