Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra belijken e nakijken e kijk naar ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
1,I know we usually say : kijk TV, kijk de vidoe's, but I tend to hesitate when I need to say : watch this video/film! OR I will watch it later,because i don't the clear difference between kijken and bekijk.
2, If you simply want to express :check this video/photo, or check this out! which word or which way i can say it more naturally? Is it "kijk dit na!"? (I know some dutch use the word "checken",but it can not be used in official exams)
3,If you want to express: hey, look at this! look at this photo! Is it correct to say: kijk naar dit! kijk naar deze foto?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
1 If you "kijkt naar een film" you are just enjoying it. If you "bekijkt een film", it suggests you are also watching it but more carefully, maybe studying it.
2. Dit moet je zien. Kijk hier eens naar. Bekijk dit eens. (bekijk is more like see this / read this)
3. Hé, kijk hier eens naar. Kijk goed naar deze foto / bekijk dit eens.
Even to me, the difference between kijken and bekijken is a bit vague, but bekijken seems to be a slightly more careful way of looking.
You can also say something like "Bekijk je opties" to mean "Consider your options".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lauw I agree! and nakijken is really checking carefully or correcting homework/exams
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
kijken (naar) - to look (at) (intransitive)
bekijken - to look at something
(transitive)
One of the functions of the prefix 'be-' is to make a transitive verb out of an intransitive verb.
A similar process used to occur in English:
https://www.etymonline.com/word/be-#:~:text=wor...).
You could say that 'kijken' is the passive act of looking. Together with the preposition 'naar' (toward, at) you can add an object; namely the thing you're looking at, but this object stays passive and doesn't actively 'undergo' the action expressed by the verb
* Kijk naar de foto!
- Look at (= towards) the picture!
❌ Kijk de foto!
❌ Look the picture!
With the prefix 'be-' you perform the act of looking to the picture.
This verb needs an object that undergoes the action expressed by the verb. The object actively undergoes the action expressed by the verb.
* Bekijk de foto!
- Look at the picture
This explains why 'bekijken' is considered a more active and intensive way of looking at (or examining) an object.
Compare a verb like:
* Slapen - to sleep (intransitive)
* Ze slaapt
- She sleeps/ she is sleeping
* Beslapen - to sleep in or on
* Hij beslaapt het bed
≈ He sleeps the bed
nakijken - 1. to check, to examine,
to revise, to grade
2. to follow up with your eyes
* De leraar KIJKT het huiswerk NA
- The teacher checks the homework
* Ze KEEK het schip NA terwijl het over
de horizon verdween
- She followed the ship with her eyes
as it disappeared over the horizon
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lauw ok, you explain "bekijken" and "kijken naar"..but if i am not mistaken, watching a film (only enjoying) it is supposed to be : ik kijk een film instead of ik kijk naar een film For example:wat ga je later doen? ik ga een film kijken.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@boru66 when expressing "look at something",i know it is "kijk naar +object",for example : ik kijk naar buiten;ik kijk naar de horlog. but when you wanna express you are looking at or watching the content,thne you use directly kijken +object,right?like we say it daily: ik ga tv kijken. ik ben een film aan het kijken.But why did Lauw use" kijk naar een film"? It makes me more confused
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@DivinaChen
- Wat ga je doen?
- Ik ga een film kijken. (natural)
- Ik ga naar een film kijken (natural, maybe slightly forced and raises the question which one?)
- Ik ga kijken naar James Bond (natural)
- Ik ga James Bond kijken (natural, but a bit casual)
I don't know the precise difference. "naar" can sound a little forced perhaps, but without "naar" it can sound casual sometimes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@boru66 sooo,nakijken means" check",to examine something carefully and closely. but if you just ask people to check this out, even though in english it is "check",but actually in dutch you don't use "nakijken",because it is not to examine something carefully but simply check it out. in this case,we use simply" kijken naar",for example: check this photo (out),we say : kijk maar naar deze photo! or check this out,w say :kijk eens naar dit!
conclusion: nakijken translated as "check",but it means more like examining kind of cehck; if you just want to say casually" check something out" you use just" kijk naar.."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lauw oh really? both are ok to use? I have learn it mostly with "kijk een film" what about watching TV then? only " ik kijk Tv" right? i meant" watch tv "as in "watching the content of what's playing on the tv", not just looking at the directly of tv
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@DivinaChen
Ik kijk tv - I watch tv
Ik kijk naar de tv - I'm looking at the television (itself)
Ik kijk een tv-programma (I watch a tv programme)
Ik kijk naar een tv-programma (basically, the same as above)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
@DivinaChen
The only direct 'kijken+object' I can think of is 'ik kijk TV'.
Like Lauw said, 'ik kijk naar de TV' can have the same meaning, but is more likely to be understood as 'I'm looking at the television'.
This is probably because in the minds if native speakers 'tvkijken' is perceived as a (new) separable verb.
In English you will have no trouble with the following 2, seemingly similar, sentences, but in Dutch the construction always requires 'naar'
except for 'ik kijk TV'.
* I watch TV
- Ik kijk TV
* I watch the painting
- 🚫 Ik kijk het schilderij
- ✅ Ik kijk NAAR het schilderij
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@boru66 hmmm not only "ik kijk Tv",i think it is also used to express a video,a film or a program which is played on a Tv or on a computer. For example,ik ga later deze video/film/programma kijken. it is same as watching Tv right?? (This is where I got confused)
"Ik kijk NAAR het schilderij",it is added with a "naar" because it is the object which is being watched,it is same as "ik kijk naar de tafel,ik kijk naar buiten,ik kijk naar haar and etc" ("Kijken naar" ,i know how to use it)
- Olandese
In your example sentences
* Ik kijk deze video/film
* Ik kijk dit programma
there is a demonstrative pronoun, which makes the object definite.
You can say
* Ik kijk TV
but you can't say
❌ Ik kijk film/video/programma
On the other hand, you can't say
❌ Ik kijk deze TV
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@boru66 ja, best wel! Rocky is de mol, let maar op
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese