Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I think it would take forty minutes. e I would think it will take forty minutes. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is there a difference in meaning between them? If so, what is the difference?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No, but the first one is better English. This is because if you say 'I would think' then your are implying that you don't normally think. Humans think, so that is why the first one is better. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Ljomie14 Thank you for answering my question. Thank you very much. but I slightly doubt your opinion because I've heard and read theses sentences many times like "I would think / I would imagine / I would say, etc".