Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2021
- Tailandese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can I say " I do work for knowledge and money"
by add verb to do to emphasise the sentence
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
For writing or for any formal context, you would do better to find another way to give emphasis.
Because "work" is both a noun and a verb, the way you have it is easily misunderstood as "I carry out this piece of work" - I do (verb) work (noun).
You could consider: "The reason that I work is for the intellectual stimulation and the money." Or, "Knowledge, and money: these are the reasons why I work." Or, using a sentence adverb: "Really, I work for the knowledge and the money."
This use of "to do" for emphasis is perhaps better reserved for use as a contrast to something; a question, a challenge, an alternative.
"You don't work for the intellectual challenge."
"I do work for the intellectual challenge - and the money. "
https://www.thoughtco.com/what-is-the-emphatic-...
https://en.islcollective.com/english-esl-powerp...
https://www.lexico.com/grammar/sentence-adverbs
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?