Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Creolo haitiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What layers of Earth are a solid what layers of Earth are solid
What precisely is the difference?
I feel like “are a solid” is saying that it is a solid and nothing else
Or when saying a solid you do not know if it is more than one
And
“Are solid” I feel it is saying that it is a solid but can something else.( not saying as liquids or gas particles). Like it can be a part of solid but also something else
Or you know that it is more than one layer that is a solid.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
You are asking in the Spanish language questions...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Quechua Quasi esperto
@Vex123 What layers of Earth are solid? (without "a")
Layers is plural, so "a" make no sense.
Your feelings are your feelings. No more.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@hernandez10
Yea that’s true, but now I am asking about the type of thing
I think you are taking about adjetives, I’m saying nouns
Examples
Which of your shoes are Nike kind ( describing the shoes as Nike)
........................................ Adj
Which of your shoes are a ........Nike kind?
.....................................Article noun
Oh never mind I think I just answered my own query
Solid is a noun and adjetive
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)