Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Where did you go? e Where did you go to? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I’m so confused😭 One of my friends asked me this question but couldn’t give her the grammatical clear answer. I just could say that’s how native speakers say it🙄💦
Because “Where did you go?” “Where did you travel to?” seem like normal sentences to use, but “Where did you go to?” And “Where did you travel?” seem not really commonly used. What are the differences between the sentences with prepositions at the end and the ones without?
I might be completely wrong though..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Where did you go?" is the grammatically correct version. "Where did you go to?" is a slang version just like "Where did you get to?" or "Where did you run off to?" They're incorrect because you're not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition, in this case "to."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both are common conversationally. But grammatically, the preposition shows the relationship...TO something. I traveled TO New York City. The preposition shows the connection or relationship to the noun, New York City. So formally we do not use a preposition at the end of a sentence unconnected to any noun. But as a common simple question in a daily conversation, totally fine.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is no difference in meaning but some people view ending a sentence with a preposition as "wrong." I would not worry about those people if I were you.
You can learn more here:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/p...
0
likes
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?