Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra sequence e series ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Christy82
the words are quiet similar but usage is different.
a sequence usually means a fixed and logical order / pattern. think TIME.
for example 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 is a sequence of numbers
“we have a specific sequence that we must learn”
“your sequence is wrong,
a series means events, objects or people that are similar / related to each other coming one after another.
for example: nouns, verbs, participles, adjectives are a series of grammatical words. notice how they don’t have to have an order like 1234567810.
“the first photo in my series of photos is...”
“this is my favourite television series”
“have you heard about the recent series of events?”
A SEQUENCE CAN BE A SERIES. A series is not always a sequence.
for example, “Fibonacci's series is a sequence of numbers such that any term is the sum of the two preceding terms; also known as Lame series.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)