Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? I am confused why "rug" means small carpet, but "rugged" means "having rocks,not smooth", why no any relation between rug and rugged?
Risposte
4 feb 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They come from the same word actually! An old Swedish word ‘rugga' means rough. This word came to mean shaggy in middle English, which is similar to the shaggy feel of a carpet. So rugged and rug are actually related through English's adoption of Swedish words.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?