Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa When I was sick, my bf said that “when you are sick, it cracks me down. I wish I could be with you.” In this sentence, what dose “crack me down” mean? I thought this phrase verbs are used only when someone laughs a lot. ?
Risposte
4 feb 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
It means it brings down his mood, it makes him sad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?