Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra buddy e dude ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@FridaM Buddy is most often like the word friend. “You alright buddy?” “Last night I went to the club with my buddy.” Sometimes you might hear it used to mean the opposite. Like in a confrontation. “Hey buddy, if you don’t shut your mouth I’ll shut it for you!” Dude can be used to refer to a guy or man anywhere at any time. “See that dude over there? That’s my buddy Tim.” “It’s been nice catching up, but I gotta go dude.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They have the same meaning. The word buddy isn't used as often as the word dude (at least in my town.) I personally think that the word "buddy" is used by older people, while "dude" is used by younger people.
Ex.
"Hey, dude, are you coming to the party tonight?"
"Hey, buddy, how are you doing?"
I think the word buddy is more likely to be used by somebody if they are checking in on you emotionally or something like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Buddy" commonly means "friend" or "male friend", but it can sometimes be used sarcastically or rudely. It's also frequently used when talking to young boys:
"He's a good buddy of mine." (as in friend)
"Hey, buddy, move out of the way." (not as a friend, kind of rude)
"Yeah, ok bud." (shortened version of buddy, probably sarcastic in this case)
"Hey, buddy, are you having fun at recess?" (when talking to a young boy)
My dad often calls me "bud" or "buddy". It's a pretty versatile word. Just remember that it literally means "friend", but it can be rude or sarcastic with people you don't know well. It's also commonly a used when speaking to children which is why it may be seen as rude when talking to someone you don't know well.
"Dude" does not need to be someone who is your friend, but it is very casual. It can be used in a lot of ways, often not even referring to anyone. I use it a lot when I'm upset, but some people use it all the time:
"Oh my f*cking god, dude" (not referring to anyone in particular, just upset)
"Oh no, dude." (again, not referring to anyone in particular)
"Dude! What just happened?"
"Hey, dude."
"Dude, shut up."
I think that both "dude" and "buddy" are more commonly said by men to other men, but of course that's not always true. You may be seen as slightly more masculine for using "dude" especially. A woman might call a man her "buddy", but you probably would not call a woman "buddy".
Hope this helps! Let me know if you need clarification :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)