Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa i'm all for testing limits ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"i'm all for.." means that the person approves of doing something, agrees with it, or even enjoys doing it! it could be used as
"I don't mind ..." or "I agree with..." or "I enjoy..." (depending on the context)
"testing limits" could depend on the context. but if the speaker is talking about a person then it means to push someone beyond their limits / to put them under pressure, to see what their limits are
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@asmaf ohh I think I got it🤔 you don’t mind give me a example of this sentence to solidify my understanding ??
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
of course! i'll give you examples for each of the two parts alone since the sentence is not complete and i don't know the complete context.
-i'm all for buying from small businesses, rather than big corporations.
- we were all for skipping class today, but the teacher said there will be an important exam last minute.
-I'm all for eating healthy foods, but I just can't stand the taste of broccoli.
- my brother was testing my limits today.. i almost fought with him, but thankfully he stopped.
- the class were testing the teachers limits today by talking loudly, she finally snapped at us.
- don't test his limits! he gets angry easily.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@asmaf ohhh all examples are perfect to make me understand the meaning of words !!! Thank you very much 🙇♀️🙇♀️🙏🙏