Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa a happy-go-lucky place ?
“South Africa was not a happy-go-lucky place, and that has an impact on you. We saw some really rough stuff. It was part of an atypical upbringing—just this insane set of experiences that changes how you view risk. You don’t grow up thinking getting a job is the hard part. That’s not interesting enough.”
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"happy go lucky" means... easy, fun, no sense of urgency.
it's not really a current thing to say. By that, I mean.. my 21 year old son would not say this. He might not even know what it means! but I do.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@emtrivoli I’m much younger than 21, and know what this means. My friends and I use it occasionally, and I’ve seen it in recent media as well—I’d say it’s fairly common. Perhaps it’s a regional thing?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
could be! i often do a test run here at home..... you're prob right
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?