Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I felt disturbed from what I was witnessing. (When do you use witness insteas of look??) e I felt disturbed from what I was viewing/looking. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Hana-1228 There’s not a really big difference, but it’s more common to say “I felt disturbed from what I was looking at” than “I felt disturbed from what I was witnessing”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@alixhbaa Thanks a loot!!!:D May I ask when do you use "witness"?? Is there possibly a situation you'd use??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Witnessing something is focusing on the moment that it happens.
Looking focuses on the object, thing or, person. Look can have many meanings such as looking someone up and down and they look young.
When you witness something the term is used in the court room for seeing something that happened. It is usually surprising, momentous, or important when you witness something.
Here are some example sentences.
I’m looking at the map.
I looked inside and saw the birthday cake.
She looks 23 to me.
As I peered from the map I witnessed the majestic Grand Canyon.
Witnessing your family gathered around, as you blow out the candles on the cake, is a happy moment.
I witnessed him transform into a 23 year old just by changing what he wore.
Let me know if you need more examples and this helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In my experience, witnessing tends to be more big event related. You witness a crime. You witnessed a fight. You witnessed a wedding proposal. Something out of the ordinary is happening or has happened and you saw it. To me when I hear it I get the feeling that whatever you saw was more significant than just saying you saw something.
If you said "I looked out the window and saw someone walking their dog." You can be making idle conversation, answering someone's question about what you saw outside, among other things.
But if you said "I witnessed someone walking their dog today." I might wonder if you've never seen that before or what they were doing on that walk that was out of the ordinary.
In the context you provided I don't see much of a difference between "I felt disturbed because of what I was witnessing" and "I felt disturbed because of what i was viewing/looking at." Whatever was seen was enough to make you feel something so either would work.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word "witness" has more impact.
"I witnessed a car accident."
Implies something important, or even profound, had happened.
To "look at" something is very casual and not likely to be serious.
"I went into the yard to look at what my father built."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you describe something as "disturbing," then saying you "witnessed" it is likely appropriate.
To witness something may also imply that it was so shocking or happened too fast to look away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@16jriles@rattledreams@Meribor Thank you guys very much🙏 I can notice some resemblences from these helpful answers!! Genuinely thanks for explaning :)