Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Islandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
do you think the 1st one sound better? then why not #2? Thank you.
1, The brothers are students of piano teacher Jan Wijn.
2, The brothers are students of a piano teacher Jan Wijn.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@meektaste I think the #1 sound better because there's no article. When you're talking about a specific person (teacher Jan Wijn), you shouldn't use the article "a". "A teacher" should be used when the teacher you're talking about is someone you don't have any information about, someone from the average teachers; however, since you're providing a name, it's showing that you are talking about a specific teacher among those who teach piano.
Apart from #1 phrase, I would also write:
- The brothers are piano students of teacher Jan Wijn.
or
- The brothers are students of a piano teacher whose name's Jan Wijn.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First is better, second is incorrect with “a” unless you say something like “a piano teacher named Jan Wijn” or “a piano teacher whose name is Jan Wijn”, for the reasons h3yssc explained
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese