Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Come si dice in Italiano? "By the way...."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
- Turco
@roschiara Puoi darmi qualche esempi?
I think of "by the way" as a linking word like:
"Bal bla bla bla.... Ah by the way, he came to school today, to ask about you..."
Like you were talking about another subject but then remembered another thing.... Do you think "a proposito" would fit there? Because I knew "a proposito" like "à propos de" in French which can be translated in english as "about"...
- Italiano
Yes! It fits perfectly in that sentence!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
I saw now a native Italian using "tra l'altro" like this... I think it is also used as "by the way", right?
- Italiano
@zeynepokcu kind of. Tra l’altro is used as “by the way” but when you want to add something to the conversation without changing the subject. Meanwhile “a proposito” can be used in both cases
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco