Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra two dozens of e two dozen edible species ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
extracted from:
"It is the immense variety of these more than two dozen edible species, ranging from pumpkin-size Treculia africana to rubbery,...
I have no idea why the writer used two dozen, not two dozens.
Can anybody help me understand this?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tibetano Quasi esperto
It is the same phrase. The only difference is that the writer had a specific subject connected to it, which is "edible spices". So don't worry too much about it. The meaning is still the same.
Also I apologize if my explanation is confusing I'm not really sure how to word it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
there's no need to plural Dozens when a number is in front of it. that's the only difference I see. so
"Two dozen eggs"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?