Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
8 feb 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra avoid e shun e evade ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
avoid is used the most.
shun has a connotation of shaming somebody as well as avoiding them.
evade is usually used when talking about running away from the cops. Like escaping.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
why are you avoiding me? You are shunned, never show your face again. The knights evaded the kingdom. I hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I was evading the questions my friend was asking.
I was avoiding the answer, because it was to obvious.
I am afraid my friends will shun me if they ever knew the truth.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-I try to avoid my boss at work
-My family shun me because I have different beliefs.
-The men evaded the poor city.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ai-Ralae evaded is wrong in this. I think you meant to say invaded. Evaded means to flee.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@smang15 omg sorry. That's what happens when your multitasking. I appreciate it. Wow, bad English Ai.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@smang15
Evading enemy attacks is a strategic plan that knights would take when they were disadvantaged in battle. The sentence still works.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?