Question
Aggiornato il
9 feb 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "easy-flowing narrative" mean in this text?
Thanks in advance.
The easy-flowing narrative, interesting anecdotes and curiosities that pepper the book make it difficult to put it down before you have turned the last page.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fleetu It means it was easy to read - maybe simple word choice or just very fluent and pleasurable, or possibly that the book and its stories/characters are written well. It is a compliment for the book! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means the story is easy to follow. How the narrative flows is how the ideas of the story are strung together, so an easy-flowing narrative is an easy to follow story.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If a piece of text has an easy-flowing narrative it means it is easy to read and follow. It has smooth transitions between sentences. It is a good quality for a book or piece of text to have.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?